Traditional NONI Oil is obtained in TAHITI (French Polynesia) by first cold pressing of the seeds of  the NONI or NONO fruit (Morinda Citrifolia), dried in the sun for one month. 

60 kg of seeds are required to obtain 1 liter of oil.

In Polynesia, the shrub can be found on most of the islands and « motu » (the coral islets surrounding volcanic islands) The pulp of the fruit contains flat seeds, brown in color, to which a bag of air is attached that enables them to float on water and to spread from island to island.

In times past, Noni was much in use in Polynesian traditional medicine (Society Islands, Marquesas, Hawaii, Fiji...) with many indications for skin infections amongst which bruises and cuts by coral, burns and Nohu stings (rockfish) as well as insect stings (centipedes)...

Nowadays, the properties of NONI are recognized scientifically in the U.S.A., especially its strong content of proxeronine, the precursor of xeronine, a vital alcaloid with many important virtues.

physico-chemical analysis :

Water content  (Karl Fischer)  0,15 g/100g 
Impurity content (insoluble in hexane) 0,17 g/100g
Peroxide value 10,9 méqO2/kg
Oleic acidity 8,85 %(m/m)
Content in unsaponifiable matter 1,13 g/100g 

Fatty acid composition :

NONI oil is a linoleic oil also presenting a balance between saturated fatty acids and monounsaturated acids:

  • Saturated fatty acids : 16%               
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids :  16%
  • Polyunsaturated fatty acids : 68%

Presence of acid: arachidic, caprylic, lauric,  linoleic (66%), linolenic, margaric, myristic, oleic (16%), palmitic (10%), stearic (4%)…

Bibliographie:

  1. Pétard P., Plantes Utiles en Polynésie Raau Tahiti ,Ed. 1986
  2. Grépin F., Grépin M., La Médecine Traditionnelle Tahitienne
  3. Bombarde B., Aspects de la médecine traditionnelle polynésienne.Etude du Morinda citrifolia (L.) Rubiaceés. Thése Doctorat Pharmacie, NANCY, 1986
  4. Younos C, Rolland A., Fleurentin J., Lanhers M-C., Misslin R and Mortier F., “Analgesic and Behavioural Effects of Morinda Citrifolia”, Planta Med,Vol.56,1990
  5. Hiruzami A., Furusawa E., Chou S.C., and Hokama Y., “Anti-cancer Activity of Morinda citrifolia (Noni)...”Proc.West Pharmacol.Soc.Vol.37,1994
  6. Heinicke R., “Cell Regeneration: Unlocking the Secrets of tahitian Noni”,audio tape, Morinda Inc.,1996
  7. Stéphane MAZETTE - Etude ITERG-07/2003 & 02/2004

EthnoExtraits® EthnoOils® EthnoExfoliants®

Nom botanique Cryptomeria japonica
Famille Taxodiaceae
Nom usuel SUGI, JAPANESE CEDAR

Distribution :

Le Sugi est endémique au Japon, mais a été cultivé depuis longtemps en Chine.
Il est employé pour de nombreux reboisements dans les régions du globe au climat doux et humide.

Description / habitat :

Conifère dans la famille Cyprés (cupressaceae),le seul membre du genre Cryptomeria. 
Arbre de 30 (Europe) à 60 m (Asie) à silhouette conique.Branches légèrement retombantes.Feuilles en alène (1,5cm), vertes, brillantes.
Inflorescences mâles jaunâtres.Jeunes pousses vertes, puis brunâtres.
Cet arbre exige beaucoup d'eau, la tige se dénude facilement dans les régions sèches. 
Il demande des sols frais, profonds et fertiles.Il vit 200 ans environ et se multiplie par graines et boutures.
Il craint les grands froids dans sa jeunesse et est sensible aux parasites foliaires.. 

Historique :

Le Sugi est l'arbre national du Japon, communément planté autour des temples, avec de nombreux arbres impressionnants plantés
il y a un siècle. SARGENT (1894; la flore de la forêt au Japon) rapporte les circonstances d'un Daimyo (prince) qui était trop pauvre
pour donner une lanterne en pierre aux funéraires du Shogun Iesayu (1543-1616) à Nikko, mais demanda à la place d'être autorisé
à planter une allée de Sugi. Les visiteurs à l'avenir pourraient être protégés de la chaleur du soleil. L'offre fut acceptée.
L'avenue qui existe encore s'étend sur plus de 65Km.
Introduit comme résineux ornemental à Tahiti, il a développé dans l'environnement polynésien des qualités spécifiques
dont une senteur unique.

Composition chimique (2-4) :

Ont été identifiés notamment:
des squerquiterpinènes tricycliques: le thuyopsène légèrement hypotenseur , calmant et anti-inflammatoire
des squerquiterpénols tricycliques: le cédrol tonique , stimulant général, et surtout immunostimulant, exempt de toxicité.

Activité biologique (5,6):

Soulage les douleurs rhumatismales,
Diurétique,
Vermifuge.

EthnoExtraits® EthnoExtracts EthnoOils® EthnoScrubs
botanic name Citrus hystrix
Family Rutaceae
Usual names Combava (Reunion island, Indian Océan), Lime, Citronella
Polynesian names REMENE (TAHITI) , 
REMENE MAORI (Cook islands)

Distribution :

 A very ancient citrus, originating in India, which was introduced in the Indian Ocean at the end of the 18th century and more recently in the Pacific.

Description / habitat :

It is a small bush, aromatic in all of its parts, which grows on the shoreline since it prefers a sandy soil.
It is difficult to reproduce by layering, grows slowly, has fruit only at a very late date, but grows well as soon as it
has found the habitat, climate, shade and sunlight it requires.
In comparison to the lemon, it is less abundant, it has a few short spines, very largely winged leaves, small greenish
flowers. The perfume of the fruit is ageeable, it is round like a lemon, has a deep green lumpy texture; its skin is thick,
its flesh meaty, compressed, with little juice and many grains.

Background :

A decoction of the leaves is effecient against stomach ache (India).
A tisane of the root is purgative (India).
A soothing potion, based on the squashed peel, was given to babies to serve as a purge and an expectorant.
Its juice cures sores and eczema.

Chemical composition (2-4) :

Citronnellal, linalol, béta-citronnellol, limonène, sabinène, alpha-pinène, béta-pinène,alpha-phellandrène.(= terpènes, aldéhydes terpéniques, furocoumarines)

Biological activity (5,6):

  • Diuretic
  • Depurative
  • Remineralizing
  • Antibacterial, antiseptic
  • Antirhumatismal
  • Stimulates the immunitary defenses
  • Digestive tonic, soothing, sedative.

Traditional uses (2-9):

Was used in times past in Tahiti as a hair lotion (scalp treatment, dandruff).

Botanical name Gardenia tahitensis/ Gardenia taitensis DC
Family Rubiaceae
Usual    Name Tiare, Tahitian gardenia
Polynesian names

Pua (Samoa),
Siale (Tonga, Futuna, Niue), 
Tiale (Tuvalu) 
Tiare Maori (Cook) 
Bua (Fiji)
Tiare Tahiti (Tahiti)

Distribution :

An endemic variety in Tahiti. It can be found in the islands of the South Pacific: Fiji, Vanuatu, Tonga…

Description / habitat :

A shrub (maximum 6 meters high) with diagonal, elliptical leaves 10 to 15 cm in length which prefers to develop on coral-based soils. Its flowers are shiny white and give off a suave sui generis fragrance.

Fruit is rare. The Tiare Tahiti develops according to a cycle specific to French Polynesia : flowering without fruit from September to April.

History :

It is the emblem, the « national flower » of Tahiti and her Islands.

It has spread to the Tuamotu Islands, the Marquesas, Fiji, Samoa, Tonga and Vanuatu (from where it might have originated?)… brought along by the Polynesians during their migrations. It has developed thanks to the action of man (Marcoting)

It is the common “finishing touch” and the “mysterious go-between of indigenous gallantry” (flowers behind the ear, leis, head garlands...)

The use of Monoi (mascerating Tiare Flowers in coconut oil) is part of Polynesian traditions (skin and hair care)

Chemical composition (2-4) :

Carbohydrates, tannins, resins, flavonoids, saponosides, 9,19-Cyclolanostane-3,23-dione,betamyrcene, benzoic acid, methyl bromide, betalinalool (30% of volatile compounds), geraniol, benzyl benzoate, citronnellol, Hexylcinnamal-dehyde, Linalool

Biological activity:

Analgésique (béta-Myrcène)
Antifongique, conservateur (Acide benzoïque)
Rubéfiante et anti inflammatoire (Salicylate de méthyle)
Nombreuses propriétés du béta-Linalool: antiseptique, antifongique, antiviral, insecticide, insectifuge, prooxydant...

Analgesic (beta-myrcene)
Antifungal, preservative (benzoic acid),
rubefacient and anti inflammatory (methyl salicylate),          
Many properties of beta-Linalool: antiseptic, antifungal, antiviral, insectiside, insectifuge, prooxident.

Traditional uses :

The Tiare is the plant most used in Traditional Tahitian Medicine. Remedies, whether interior or exterior, always use the juice of fresh organs: flower buds (abcess, hemorroids..), opened out flowers (otorrhea, infected wounds...), leaves (sunburn...) From its birth onwards, a Tahitian baby is given massages with Monoi containing Tiare flowers.In the Cook Islands, one inhales the fragrance of the flowers to calm headaches...In Samoa, the leaves are part of a remedy to purify the blood in prenatal care, in the treatment of diabetes or again in children’s inflammations.The Tiare has no toxicity and can be eaten under the form of mascerations, at high doses

Bibliographie:

1) Pétard,P.,Plantes utiles de Polynésie, Raau Tahiti,(1986),Haere Po no Tahiti, 120-121.

2) Fiche de spécification,TIA/TIAPOUDOI Pacifique Sud 16/02/2001.

3) Sotheeswaran, S., et al., Phytochemistry, (1992), 31, (1), 159-162.

4) Bulletin d'analyses, Etude 04/0552, ANALYTEC, 02/06/2004

5) Whistler,W.A.,Polynesian Herbal Medecine,(1992),Everbest,Hong Kong,140-141.

EthnoExtraits® EthnoExtracts EthnoOils® EthnoScrubs
Botanic name: Curcuma longa
Family: Zingiberaceae
Usual names: Oceanian safran, Indian safran, tumeric
Polynesian names: REA (TAHITI),
'ENA,'EKA (MARQUISES), 
TALEA (TUAMOTU) 
AGO (SAMOA, FUTUNA), 
ANGO (TONGA), 
RENGA (ILES COOK) 
AVEA, CAGO, REREGA (FIJI)

Distribution :

Largely spread throughout the South Pacific and other tropical areas.

Description / habitat :

A fast growing plant, 60cm to one meter high, with large oval leaves and greenish yellow flowers.
The root, meaty and multiplying like ginger, has yellow flesh that becomes reddish, bright dry orange.
It can be found in the plains and mountainsides.
The portions of rhizome are transplanted, then harvested 9 months later.

Background :

In some islands of the Pacific, a piece of rhizome is worn as a "good luck" necklace…
In Tahiti and the Marquesas Islands, the curcuma tuber was largely used to dye clothing (achrome yellow color).
During pagan ceremonies, young men, boys and girls, who took part in the ritual dances would rub their body in
a dye made of rea, the preparation of which, accompanied by various ceremonies, was reserved to the natives.
The coloring obtained would last over long periods of time.

Chemical composition (2-4) :

Alpha-&delta-atlantones, bisaboladienones, bisabolenes, bisacumol, bisacurone, caryophyllene, curcumenes, curcumenol, curcumenone, curcumins and derivatives, curdinone, alpha-tumerine, zingiberene, borneol, isoborneol, camphene, camphor, cineol, limonene, linalool, alpha & béta pinenes, sabinene, terpinene, terpineol, caffeic acid, eugenol, guaiacol, cinnamoyl  derivatives, campesterols, cholesterol, lignan, oleoresins, cyclocucurmin, vanillic acid,beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol, tannins, turmeric, ukonans.

Biological activity (2,3,7-9,12):

Anti-inflammatory activity (curcumin) on the upper respiratory track, the joints, urinary tract and prostate.
Anti-bacterial, antiviral, antifungal, anti-rejection, an insecticide and repellent, cytotoxic, a disinfectant, tonifier,
antioxydant. Cicatrizer.
Diuretic and combats constipation.
Antineoplasic activity (curcumin): topic applications are useful on skin cancer.
Antioxydant activity (natural preservative).

Traditional uses (2-9):

Widely used in Ayurvedic medicine in India.
The powder of the rhizomes treat children's skin abrasions, wounds and reshes (Samoa, Tonga) and infected
open wounds in the Cook Islands.
Sprains and contusions are treated in Fiji with a cataplasm using the rhizome.
It is also used for eye diseases (purulent ophtalmia), open wounds, fish poisoning (ciguatera).
The leaves are used in New Guinea to sooth blows received.
Marqueseans who work in the vanilla plantations coat the uncovered parts of their bodies with the sap from the
root to avoid mosquito bites.

Bibliography:

1) Pétard,P.,Plantes utiles de Polynésie, Raau Tahiti,(1986),Haere Po no Tahiti, 120-121.

2) Singh,Y.N., J.Ethnopharmacol.,(1986),15(1),57-88.

3) Cambie,R.C.,and Ash,J.,Fijian Medicinal Plants,(1994),CSIRO,Australia,64-66.

4) Nakayama,R.,et al.,Phytochemistry,(1993),33(2),501-502.

5) Golding,B.T.,and Pombo,v.E.,J.Chem.Soc.Perkin Trans,(1992),12,1519-1524.

6) Ohshiro,M.,et al.,Phytochemistry,(1990),29(7),2201-2205.

7) Masuda,T.,et al.Phytochemistry,(1993),32(6),1557-1560.

8) Kiuchi,F.,et al.,Chem.Pharm.Bull.,(1993),41(9),1640-1643.

9) Toda,S.,et al.,Chem.Pharm.Bull.,(1985),33(4),1725-1728.

10) Weiner,M.A.,Secret of Fijian Medicine,(1984),Govt.Printer,Suva,Fiji,102.

11) Whistler,W.A.,Polynesian Herbal Medecine,(1992),Everbest,Hong Kong,140-141.

12) Yarnell,E.,Abascal,K.,Alternative & Complementary Therapies,(2002),336-340.

 
 
 

EthnoExtraits® EthnoOils® EthnoExfoliants®

Botanic name: Thespesia populnea
Family: Malvaceae
Usual name: Oceanian rosewood
Polynesian names: AMAE, MIRO(Tahiti, Iles Cook) MI'O (MARQUISES), 
MILO ( Hawai, Samoa, Tonga, Futuna) 
MULOMULO, WIRIWIRI (Fiji)

Distribution :

From the East of Africa to th East of Polynesia

Description / habitat :

 An indigenous tree, quite frequent at the seaside, with yellow flowers.

The fruit is a meaty green capsule, the pericarp of which exudes a yellow sap

Background:

Played an important role in ancient Polynesian civilizations:
In the Marquesas Islands, during a number of religious ceremonies, the priest would hit one stick
of Mi'o with another…
In Tahiti, some stems that were considered to be "sacred" were planted on the marae.
A wood highly rated by cabinetmakers (along with Tou and Tamanu), used in times past to make
bowls (umete), paddles, harpoons and the cross members of outrigger canoes.
In the Marquesas Islands, the sap of the husk was used to dye tapa cloth that would be used to
wrap newborn children. The juice extracted from its roots was also used to color and perfume Monoï.

Chemical composition (2-4) :

Thespesin, populnin, populetin, populneol, herbactin, populnetin,glycosides de quercetin, gossypetin, epoxyoleic acid, isoquercitrin, rutin, beta-carotene, ceryl alcohol, cyanidin glycoside, lupenone, mansonones, myricyl alcohol, lipids, beta-sitosterol, thespesone, thespone.

Biological activity (5,6): 

Anti-bacterial, antifungal, anti-rejection

Traditional uses  (2-9):

In the Philippines, scabies could be cured by applying the yellow sap of the fruit, also used in
the South of India to treat psoriasis and to fight against insect bites, moths and other skin diseases.
In Fiji, "Tokelau" (dermatophytosis) is treated by rubbing the damaged areas with oil in which
crushed green fruit had been macerated.
In Tahiti, the yellow sap is a popular remedy against centipede bites.

Bibliographie:

1) Pétard,P.,Plantes utiles de Polynésie, Raau Tahiti,(1986),Haere Po no Tahiti, 218-220.

2) Cambie,R.C.,and Ash,J.,Fijian Medicinal Plants,(1994),CSIRO,Australia,198-199.

3) Cass,Q.B.,et al.Phytochemistry,(655-2657.

4) Goyal,M.M.,and Rami,K.K.,Bangladesh J.Sci. Ind. Res..,(1987),22(1/4),8-11

5) George,M.,and Pandalai,K.M.,Indian J.Med.Res.,(1949),37,169-181.

6) Kamboj,V.P.,Indian J.Med.Res.,(1988),4,336-355.

7) Uhe, G., Econ.Bot.,(1974),38(1),1-30.

8) Weiner,M.A.,Econ.Bot.,(1971),25,423-450.

9) Whistler,W.A.,Polynesian Herbal Medecine,(1992),Everbest,Hong Kong,208-209.


© HeïvaPharm / La Savonnerie de Tahiti, BP330006, 98711 PAEA TAHITI Tél/Fax: (00 689) 423131 E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 
Tous droits réservés-2006
Ph. MAUNIER Pharmacien-Chimiste, Dr., Lauréat de l'Académie de Pharmacie.

Ethno exfoliants ® : Polynesian Exfoliating Plants

VANILLA POWDER

Vanilla tahitensis

MIRI POWDER

Ocimum basilicum

TAMANU POWDER

Calophyllum inophyllum

GRAPEFRUIT POWDER

Citrus grandis

SANDALWOOD POWDER

Santalum marchionense

TURMERIC POWDER

Curcuma longa

NONI LEAVES POWDER

Morinda citrifolia

REMENE POWDER

Citrus hystrix

NONI SEEDS POWDER

Morinda citrifolia

MIRO SEEDS POWDER

Thespesia populnea

TIARE LEAVES POWDER

Gardenia tahitensis

SUGI POWDER

Cryptomeria japonica

TIARE FLOWERS POWDER

Gardenia tahitensis

   

Polynesian Exfoliating Minerals

WHITE SAND

TUAMOTU

PINK SAND

TUAMOTU

BLACK SAND

TAHITI

PANI DES ÎLES MARQUISES ®
MONOÎ A.O. Cocos nucifera, Gardenia tahitensis
HUILE DE TAMANU ATI OIL® INOCAL® Calophyllum inophyllum

EthnoExtraits® EthnoOils® EthnoExfoliants®

Plants are always used in a fresh state. Dried vegetals are never used.
This is no doubt the most original characteristic of Tahitian medicine and explains the extraordinary
efficiency of a given number of "raau" (medicines) :
All of the active principles are intact and are not destroyed or modified by drying.

Organs used 
  • Full plants (tumu)
  • Young shoots (omou)
  • Leaves (raore)
  • Flower buds (imoa)
  • Bloomed flowers (uumu)
  • Fruits (maa)
  • Husks (paa)
  • Roots (aa)
  • Grains (huero)

Approximately one hundred medicinal species are used by order of decreasing frequency:

Tahitian name Laitn name Type
TIARE TAHITI Gardenia taitensis Shrub
METUAPUAA Phymatosorus sp. Fern
NONO Morinda citrifolia Shrub
URU Artocarpus altilis Arbre
TAPORO Citrus aurantiifolia Shrub
TIAIRI Aleurites moluccana Tree
ORAA Ficus prolixa Tree
AUTE Hibiscus rosa-sinensis Shrub
TUVAVA Psidium guajava Shrub
VI TAHITI Spondias dulcis Tree
ATI ou TAMANU Calophyllum inophyllum Tree
MIROI Thespesia populnea Tree
TOU Cordia subcordata Tree
PAINAPO Ananas comosus Monocotylédone
REA TAHITI Curcuma longa Monocotylédone
REA TINITO Zingiber officinale Monocotylédone
MIRI Ocinum basilicum Dicotylédone
IITA Carica papaya Dicotylédone
MATI Ficus tinctoria Shrub
AHI Santalum insulare Shrub
TAFANO Guettarda speciosa Shrub
HAARI Cocos nucifera Tree
PURAU Hibiscus tiliaceus Tree
ANANI Citrus sinensis Tree
REMENE Citrus hystrix Tree
SUGI Cryptomeria japonica Tree
 
Plantes utilisées Partie utilisée Activité biologique étudiée
ATI / TAMANU Calophyllum inophyllum Graine

Apaisante, 
régénérante, 
restructurante, 
hydratante

anti-oxydante, 
anti-radicalaire,
anti-photo-oxydante

MIRO Thespesia populnea Graine

antibactérien, 
antifugique

Piqûres d'insectes, 
maladies de peau (psoriasis)

REA Curcuma longa Rhizome

Antibactérien, 
antiviral, 
antifongique, 
anti-inflammatoire,

Insecticide, 
repellent, 
désinfectant, 
cicatrisant, 
anti-néoplasique

REMENE Citrus hystrix Fruit

Antibactérien, 
antiseptique

Traitement du cuir chevelu

SUGI Cryptomeria japonica Bois Anti-rhumatismal

Nous contacter

© HeïvaPharm / La Savonnerie de Tahiti
BP330006  98711 PAEA TAHITI
Tél/Fax: (+689) 40 42 31 31
E-mail: tahitiansoap@mail.pf 
Tous droits réservés-2006
Ph. MAUNIER Pharmacien-Chimiste, Dr., Lauréat de l'Académie de Pharmacie.
 
 

Join us on Facebook

La savonnerie de Tahiti France

Achetez nos produits depuis la France métropolitaine sur notre site de France