Tamanu Oil

The Ati or Tamanu (Calophyllum Inophyllum) is a shrub tht originated in Tropical Asia.

It belongs to the family of the Guttifères and measures 10 to 15m, its trunk is covered with black bark, rough and cracked.

It has long elliptic leaves and its flowers give off a suave and seductive fragrance. Its fruit comes in large numbers, laid out in grapes.

It can be found in Polynesia on most of the islands and " motu " (coral islets surrounding he volcanic islands) where it has a preference for coral sand with the sea close at hand.

There are two varieties:

•  Tamanu Hiva, on the hard wood of which it is easy to work ( TAHITI, HUAHINE, RAIATEA, the Marquesas Islands)
•  Ati which has wood that is even less hard to work on, that is used - once dry - especially to produce canoes  (the Windward Islands, HUAHINE, RAIATEA, BORA BORA, Tuamotu….)

History :

In times past, Ati was planted solely within and around the Royal  " Marae " (sacred religious sites) since it was thought that the Gods enjoyed its shade and came to rest there (out of sight) to attend the human sacrificial ceremonies organized in their honor !  The Tamanu that was planted in the Marae was known as " Nohoatu ",  the word " Ati " was also one of the sacred names of the tree; the name        " Tamanu " did not exist. It is of subsequent origin.
Ati still holds an important place in Oceanian pharmamacopoeia: whether it be for its fruit (« Huoro Ati » the Ati nut), its leaves or its roots, exceptional healing powers are attributed to it. Tahitians even in those days made a wide use of Ati oil for their monoi. In the fifties, the first scientific studies were performed on the oil extracted from the fruit, revealing the following properties: " regenerating, healing, anti-bacterial, controls pests, along with a surprising anti-inflammatory activity…"

Production process :

The pale, yellow colored almonds freshly extracted from the nuts by percussion, are left to dry in the sun for one to two months. During this drying period, they will lose up to one third of their weight taking on a golden hue while releasing their oil and aroma. It is different to all other types of vegetal oils, in that in that there is no oil existing in the ripe fruit when it falls off the tree.  Of a greenish yellow color, the oil is extracted by a first cold pressing, purified by filtering and then stabilized with natural vitamin E. This oil of characteristic aromatic fragrance can be deodorized, even have its color removed by deresination, however, in such a case, it loses part of its activity contained in its resins.

Composition of the oil :

• Free fatty acids, Glycerides, Sterols
• Terpenoids and steroids (Canophyllal, Canophyllol, Canophyllic Acid)
• Coumarine Derivates: Calophylloids (natural neoflavonoids with anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and anti-blood thickening effects) Calophyllic Acid (a natural neoflavonoid with healing and pest controlling properties)

Properties of the oil :

Soothing Action, acts against irritations of the skin (sunburn, inflammations, diaper rash…)
• Regenerating Action on the cells of the epidermis (burns, dry or cracking skin…)
• Restructuring and hydrating Action (on the superficial levels of the epidermis)
• Anti-oxidant Action, anti root system and anti-photo-oxidant

Uses in Cosmetics:

Sun and after-sun products
• Protective care, regenerating and anti-ageing, for dry, damaged or irritated skin and for around the eyes
• Hair and personal care cosmetics
• Make-up, sticks and lip balms
• Aromatherapy

Information on how to use :

• Healthcare Products: 5 to 20% (solar: a formulation at 1% induces a protection of 74% against UVB s, i.e. the same level of protection as synthetic filters…)
• Hygiene Products: 0,5 to 10%
• Make-up Products: 2 to 5%
• Aromatherapy: can be used pure as active or be associated with other oils.  (Tamanu oil is exempt of any toxicity in the limits of the cosmetic usages advised)

Pharmaceutical Uses

Dolno: Ethyl ether of Tamanu, used in the past for neuritis pain, leprosy
• Tacamahaque resin: a product registered amongst French pharmacopeia, incorporated in pharmaceutical preparations (green balms,…)

Conservation:

1 YEAR.

Use all of the bottle once opened, if not, keep closed in its packaging away from humidity and light)

Heiva Cosmétiques de Tahiti
BP330006  98711 PAEA TAHITI
Tél/Fax: (+689) 40 42 31 31
E-mail: tahitiansoap@mail.pf 
Tous droits réservés-2006
Ph. MAUNIER Pharmacien-Chimiste, Dr., Lauréat de l'Académie de Pharmacie.
 
 
HEIVA COSMETIQUES DE TAHITI en FRANCE
Achetez nos produits depuis la France métropolitaine sur notre site de France